CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 I81329

Mr. Christopher J. McDivit
Round Bridge Inc.
17288 Santa Barbara Street
Fountain Valley, CA 92708

RE: The tariff classification of adhesive dressings imported from China

Dear Mr. McDivit:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product consists of a paperboard package containing a plastic spool with a fitted plastic cover, forming a spool assembly. Each spool is wound with twenty (20) Band-Aid®-type adhesive dressings in the form of a continuous (“bulk”) roll. Removal of an individual dressing from the roll is facilitated by means of perforations between each dressing. After placement of a tamper-evident seal on the roll and a date-code label on the spool, the spool is inserted into the plastic cover (which also bears a printed label). The spool assembly is then put up in the paperboard package for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division